2011 Seminar

ARSAD 2011- PROGRAMME

Thursday 24 March, 2011

08:30-09:00 Registration 

09:00-09:15 Welcome address (Francesc Parcerisas, Dean of the Faculty of Translation 

and Interpreting, UAB; Pilar Orero, PI, Transmedia Catalonia Research Group, & Peter 

Olaf Looms, Danish Broadcasting Corporation) 

09:15-10:00 Keynote lecture  

Andrew Duchowski (Clemson University, USA). Audio Description: Who’s Watching? 

Quantifying the Viewing Experience. 

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break 

10:30-12:00 Panel 1: Theoretical approaches and merging modalities. 

Chair: Mereijn van der Heijden 

Speaker 1. Gert Vercauteren (Artesis University College Antwerp, Belgium). The use of mental models for content selection in filmic AD

Speaker 2. Rosamund Webster (London, UK). Three W's for two I's. How Who, Whom and What convey Information and Interest (through cohesion) in Audio Subtitling. 

Speaker 3. Eva Espasa (Universitat de Vic, Spain). Audio Describing documentaries: Specific practices. Specific guidelines?

12:00-13:30 Panel 2A: AD in practice: theatre, opera, cinema. 

Chair: Joel Snyder  

Speaker 1. Bernd Benecke (Bayerischer Rundfunk, Germany). Creating AD: the difference between Story Description and Plot Description  

Speaker 2. Susanne Verberk (Nevero, Belgium). AD in translation. 

Speaker 3. Anna Jankowska (Jagiellonian University, Poland). Translation audio description for dubbed films in Polish and Spanish 

13:30-14:30 Lunch 

14:30-16:30 Panel 2B: AD in practice: theatre, opera, cinema. 

Chair: Bernd Benecke 

Speaker 1. Maria Valero (Università degli Studi di Parma, Italy). Audio Description in Italy: a few notes on the state of the art 

Speaker 2. Christopher Taylor & Elisa Perego (University of Trieste, Italy). Audio Description in Italy: guidelines exist! 

Speaker 3. Joel Snyder (Audio Description Associates, USA). Audio Description in the United States: the Obama Era and Beyond. 

Speaker 4. Larissa Costa (Pontíficia Universidade Católica, Brazil). Audio description in Rio de Janeiro 16:30-17:00 Coffee Break 

17:00-18:00 Panel 3. ONGOING RESEARCH PROJECTS (short 10-minute presentations).  

Chair: Elena Di Giovanni 

Speaker 1.Cristóbal Cabeza-Cáceres (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). A reception study on audio description: the narration speed parameter 

Speaker 2. Nazaret Fresno (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). An empirical approach to character reception in AD 

Speaker 3. Sarah Weaver (University of Durham, UK). Lifting the curtain on Opera Description: comparing approaches. 

Speaker 4. Bernd Benecke, Anna Maszerowska, Anna Matamala, Pilar Orero, Gert Vercauteren. ORCAD. Online Resource Center for AD Research

20:00 Conference dinner (Barcelona). Mama Cafè. 

FRIDAY, 25th MARCH 2011

09:00-11:00 Panel 4: Linguistic aspects, sound and delivery 

Chair:  Agnieszka Chmiel 

Speaker 1. Louise Fryer (Goldsmiths College, University of London, UK). Audio description: the art of sound? 

Speaker 2. Andrew Holland (VocalEyes, UK). Hamlet without the Prince: audience's point of view 

Speaker 3. Mereijn van der Hejden. Mixing and delivering AD for 3D films 

Speaker 4. Gion Linder & Juan Martínez (SWISS TXT, Switzerland). Audio Description with a TTS application 

11:00-11:30 Coffee break 

11:30-13:30 Panel 5A. Reception and perception 

Chair: Andrew Holland  

Speaker 1. Agnieszka Chmiel & Iwona Mazur (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland) AD reception research: some methodological considerations. 

Speaker 2. Izabela Kreztz, Agnieszka Szarkowska & Agnieszka Walczak (Warsaw School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Poland). Guided attention- audio description 

in education 

Speaker 3. Pablo Romero-Fresco (Roehampton University, London, UK). The use of audio introduction in films 

Speaker 4. Anna Vilaró, Aitor Rodríguez, Xavier Vives (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, TVC). AD scenarios over IPTV: user evaluation

Lunch 13:30-14:30 14:30-16:30 Panel 5B: Reception and perception

Chair:  Iwona Mazur 

Speaker 1. Agnieszka Walczak (University of Warsaw, Poland) Text-to-speech audio description for visually impaired children. 

Speaker 2. Elena di Giovanni (University of Macerata, Italy). Visual and narrative priorities of the blind and non-blind: the results of an eye-tracking experiment and its 

application to the drafting of AD. 

Speaker 3. Marina Ramos (Universidad de Murcia, Spain). AD and emotions: a preliminary study 

Speaker 4. Andrew Duchowski, Pilar Orero, Andrew D. Ouzts, Janna L. Reid (Clemson University, CAIAC-UAB, Winthrop University). Audio description research through 

eye-tracking technology: a new methodological approach. 

16:30-17:00 Coffee break 

17:00-18:00 ROUND TABLE ON AD

Chair:  Aline Remael 

Invited speakers: 

Joan Greening (independent adviser, UK) 

Trevor Franklin  (independent adviser, UK) 

Andrew Holland (VocalEyes, UK) 

Louise Fryer (Goldsmiths College, University of London) 

Giuseppa Avola (Film Voices, Italy), and  

Alessandra Carta (Film Voices, Italy) 

18:00 Concluding remarks by Pilar Orero (UAB) 

 

 

 

 

Campus d'excel·lència internacional U A B