Programme

Final programme (updated 03.03.2019)

You can download it on on pdf here.

Final book of abstracts (updated 03.03.2019)

You can download it on pdf here.

 

Programme

Day 1. Tuesday 19/03/2018

08:45-09:15 Registration

09:15-09:25 Welcome address by Anna Matamala (TransMedia Catalonia, UAB)

09:25-10:15 Keynote lecture by Ivor Ambrose (European Network for Accessible Tourism). Information and Communication in the Service of Accessible Tourisme for All. Chair: Pilar Orero (UAB) Download presentation

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45-11:45 PANEL 1. NEW CONCEPTS AND METHODOLOGIES

Chair: Iwona Mazur (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan, Poland)

  • Christian Simon (University of Vienna, Austria). How do images convey meaning and how does this affect AD-research? (15’) Download presentation
  • Klaudia Muca (Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Poland). Poetics of audio description: towards inclusive cultural linguistics (15’) Download presentation
  • Kari Seeley (The University of Adelaide, Australia). Positioning audio description in media theory: An Australian context (10’) Download presentation

Discussion: 20 minutes.

11:45-13:15 PANEL 2. ANALYSING AUDIO DESCRIPTIONS

Chair: Elisa Perego (University of Trieste, Italy)

  • Sabine Braun & Kim Starr (University of Surrey, UK). Mind the Gap: An investigation of omissions in audio description (15’) Download presentation
  • Anna Jankowksa (Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Poland/ Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). A look into the describer’s head- results of the ADDit! Project (15’) Download presentation
  • Montse Corrius & Eva Espasa (University of Vic- Central University of Catalonia). The audio description of blindness in films: visual pleasures or “blind nightmares”? (15’) Download presentation
  • Elena Buelga (University of Vic). Multilingualism and audio description: an analysis of the Elvish translation in the audio description of the trilogy Lord of the Rings (15’) Download presentation

Discussion: 30 minutes.

13:15-14:15 Lunch break. Although lunch is not included, sandwiches will be offered to participants.

14:15-15:30 PANEL 3. TRAINING

Chair: Anna Jankowska (Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Poland/ Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

  • Louise Fryer (UCL/Utopian Voices, Ltd, UK). A catalogue of errors: Lessons for students from professional audio description of live performances (15’) Download presentation
  • Elisa Perego (University of Trieste, Italy). Who’s the AD professional? A sociological perspective (15’) Download presentation
  • Alexey Kozulyaev & Ivan Borchevsky (RuFilms School of Audiovisual Translation, Russia). Accessibility marketing – basic principles (15’) Download presentation
  • Xiaochun Zhang (University of Bristol, UK). Applying gamified situated-learning approaches in audio description training (10’) Download presentation

Discussion: 30 minutes.

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:30 PANEL 4. RECEPTION RESEARCH: INVOLVING END USERS

Chair: Sonali Rai (RNIB, UK)

  • Dawning Leung (Audio Description Association (Hong Kong)). Audio description in Hong Kong: end user’s needs and preferences (10’) Download presentation
  • Irene Tor & Sara Rovira (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). Listening to Chinese blind and partially-sighted users: A questionnaire-based study (10’) Download presentation
  • Ismini Karantzi (Ionian University, Greece). Linguistic aspects in audio description in Greece: A reception study (10’) Download presentation
  • Evangelia Liakou (Ionian University, Greece). Creativity in AD: Artistic expression or subjective intervention? (10’) Download presentation
  • Anna Jankowska (UAB/Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Poland), Michal Kuniecki, Joanna Pilarczyk, Kinga Woloszyn-Hohol  (Jagiellonian University in Krakow). To interpret or not to interpret: Audience reception of different voicing styles (10’)
  • Jana Holsanova (Lund University, Sweden). How the blind audience receive and experience audio descriptions of visual events – a project presentation (10’) Download presentation

Discussion: 30 minutes.

20:00 Conference dinner (registration needed). Mamá Café Restaurant

Day 2. Wednesday 20/03/2018

09:00-10:15 PANEL 5. INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY

Chair: Nina Reviers (University of Antwerp)

  • Eveline Ferwerda (Vereniging Bartimeus Sonneheerdt, Netherlands). Scribit- crowdsourced TTS audio description for Youtube online video (15’) Download presentation
  • Anita Fidyka (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). Audio description in 360º videos: Results from preliminary tests (15’)
  • Xi Wang (Queen’s University Belfast, UK). Investigating new technologies to improve accessibility and visitor experience (10’) Download presentation
  • Pilar Orero (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) & Rocío Bernabé (SDI, Germany). Easier audio description: An easy listening and easy understanding access service (10') Download presentation (open access link)

Discussion: 25 minutes.

10:15-11:15 PANEL 6. AUDIO DESCRIBING LIVE EVENTS
 
Chair: Mereijn van der Heijden (Soundfocus, Netherlands)
  • Ivan Borchevsky (Rufilms School of Audiovisual Translation, Russia). Describe the moon to me: Describing science for the blind and visually impaired ) (15') Download presentation
  • Kamila Albin & Wojciech Figiel (University of Warsaw, Poland). How to make avant-garde theatre accessible? The case of Tadeusz Kantor’s ‘Theatre of Death’ plays (10') Download presentation
  • Joel Snyder (Audio Description Associates, American Council of the Blind’s Audio Description Project, USA) & Esther Geiger (LIMS Maryland Modular Certification Program, WACMA, USA). Audio description: Listening to Movement  (10') Download presentation

Discussion: 25 minutes.

11:15-11:45 Coffee break

11:45--12:45 PANEL 7. AD PRACTICES

Chair: Louise Fryer (Utopian Voices, UK)

  • Lucinéa Marcelino Villela (Sao Paulo State University, Brazil). Audio description of music video Flutua: a mix of gender fluid, transgender and transrespect (10') Download presentation
  • Rebecca Singh (Live Describe, Canada). Canadian tales of describing race, class, and gender: Exploring implicit bias, and beyond! (10') Download presentation
  • Sarah McDonagh (Queen's University Belfast, UK). (Audio-)Describing the Maze/Long Kesh (10') Download presentation

Discussion: 30 minutes.

 

12:45-13:30 CLOSING PANEL, chaired by Gion Linder (Swiss TXT), with Pilar Orero (UAB), Sonali Rai (RNIB), Matt Kaplowitz (Bridge Multimedia/US Dpt. of Education), Federico Spoletti (SUBTi, FRED), Joel Snyder (Audio Description Associates).

 

Campus d'excel·lència internacional U A B