Programme

ARSAD programme (updated 07 August 2020)

You can download the programme here (updated 30 July 2020).

You can download the book of abstracts here.

DAY 1: Tuesday 26th January 2021

Available at 9.00 CET

Welcome address by Anna Matamala (TransMedia Catalonia, UAB)

Keynote lecture by Ben Shirley (University of Salford). Personalised audio description in immersive media. How next-generation audio formats can improve media accessibility.

Chair: Anna Matamala.

 

Available at 10.00 CET

THE RAD PROJECT

Chair and general project presentation: Carme Mangiron (UAB)

  • María Machuca, Anna Matamala, Antonio Ríos (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). Prosodic analysis of audio descriptions in the VIW corpus in Catalan.
  • Yuchen Liu, Irene Tor-Carroggio, Sara Rovira-Esteva, Helena Casas-Tost (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). Localisation guidelines to translate AD from Spanish into Chinese: A first proposal.
  • Irene Hermosa (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). A comprehensive approach to opera audio description.

 

Break 11.00-11.30 CET

 

Available at 11.30 CET

PANEL 1. THE AUDIO DESCRIPTION PROCESS

Chair: Elisa Perego (University of Trieste)

  • Iwona Mazur (Adam Mickiewicz University). Same film, different audio descriptions? On audience design and purpose of AD.
  • Nina Reviers (University of Antwerp). The impact of pre-recorded audio description on the description process for theatre.
  • Alexandra Frazão Seoane, Paula Lenz Costa Lima (State University of Ceará). Analyzing translation process of professional and novice audiodescribers.
  • Anna Jankowska (Jagiellonian University in Krakow). Is audio describing writing or translating?
  • Nathalie Mälzer, Eva Schaeffer-Lacroix (Stiftung Universität Hildesheim). The French-German TADS project: A multi method approach to the translation of AD scripts.
  • Estel·la Oncins (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). Upcycling audio descriptions: towards a more sustainable model.

 

Break 13.30-14.30 CET

 

Available at 14.30 CET

PANEL 2. VOICE AND NARRATION

Chair: Iwona Mazur (Adam Mickiewicz University)

  • Bernd Benecke (Bayerischer Rundfunk). Designing with voices: How the way of presenting and the choice of narrator changes your AD.
  • Bonnie Geerinck (University of Antwerp). Influence of a slow narration speed on cognitive load.
  • Bruna Alves Leão, Vera Lúcia Santiago Araújo (State University of Ceará). Audio description in the theatre: A study on the locution of “Miralu e a luneta encantada”.
  • Helena Santiago Vigata, Eduardo Bagalhaes da Silva, Ana Carolina Nascimento Fernandes (Universidade de Brasília). Voice quality variations in audio subtitling.

 

Break 16.00-16.30 CET

 

Available at 16.30 CET

PANEL 3. WORLD-WIDE EXPERIENCES

Chair: Veronika Rot (RTVSLO)

  • Lucinéa Marcelino Villela (Universidade Estadual Paulista). Brazilian women in audio description: 20 years of history.
  • Ismini Karantzi (Ionian University). Audio describing foreign animation films into Greek.
  • Evangelia Likaou (Ionian University). The description of crime films: a reception study.
  • Eliana Franco (Sintagma Lda), Liliana Tavares (COM Accesibilidade). The Verouvindo film festival experience: shaping assessment criteria for best audio description.
  • Kat Germain, Ashley King (Independent contractors). From start to flourish: inclusive design with users in mind from a Canadian perspective. 
  • Elena Aleksandrova (Alba Multimedia LLC). Volunteer accessibility services in Russia.
  • Agnieszka Walczak (ViacomCBS Networks International). Audio description on Polish commercial television: first experiences and next steps.

 

DAY 2: Wednesday 27th January 2021

 

Available at 09.00 CET

PANEL 4. SEX, SOUNDS, AND LANGUAGES

Chair: Estel·la Oncins (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

  • Blanca Arias (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). The audio description of sex in The Affair.
  • Marina Ramos, Ana Rojo, Laura Espín (University of Murcia). The psychophysiological impact of sex scenes with audio description.
  • Gert Vercauteren (University of Antwerp). Hear hear! The results of a case study analysing the reference to sound in AD.
  • Eva Espasa (University of Vic-CCC), Montse Corrius (University of Vic-CCC). The audio description of multilingual series in video on demand platforms: AD practices in Orange is the New Black.

 

Break 10.30-11.00 CET

 

Available at 11.00 CET

PANEL 5. ARTS

Chair: Nina Reviers (University of Antwerp)

  • Gian Maria Greco (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona), Valentina Terlizzi (POIESIS). Participatory design of audio descriptions and tactile reproductions for cultural heritage.
  • Jonathan Penny (Scottish Opera). Audio describing A night at the opera: working practices and personal reflections.
  • Celia Barnés-Castaño (University of Granada), Luisa Bernstorff (freelance interpreter, EC), Catalina Jiménez Hurtado (University of Granada). Lorca beyond sight: taking audio description to the dance stage.
  • Kamila Albin, Wojciech Figiel, Alexsandra Urban (University of Warsaw). The joys and challenges of audio describing the architecture.

 

Available at 12.15 CET

PANEL 6. TRAINING

Chair: Anna Jankowska (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

  • Jackie Xiu Yan, Kangte Luo (City University of Hong Kong). Assessing audio description quality in interpreting classes: problems focus in students’ live AD performance.
  • Klístenes Bastos Braga, Vera Lúcia Santiago Araújo (State University of Ceará). Teacher training in AD: producing accessible video classes.
  • Susanne Johanna Jekat (ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences, IUED). A review of recent ZHAW BA and MA theses on audio description. 

 

Available at 13.00 CET

CLOSING ROUND TABLE moderated by Pilar Orero (UAB). With Alexey Kozoulyaev (RuFilms), Federico Spoletti (SUB-TI), Joel Snyder (Audio Description Associates), Matt Kaplowitz (Bridge Multimedia) and Gion Linder (Swiss TXT).

 

End of the conference: 13.45 CET

Recorded presentations will be available for participants in the Moodle platform during a week.

Campus d'excel·lència internacional U A B