Previous TIMs

TIM 12- 18 November 2021

Invited speaker: Laura Niedzviegienė: "Audio Description of Theatre and Cinema Production in Lithuania" .

Invited speaker: Jurgita Kerevičienė: "Access to the Audiovisual Media for the Deaf and Hard-of-hearing in Lithuania"

Presentations by Victor García on EPSN2021, by Pilar Orero on "MILE: Migrant Integration through Locally designed Experiences" and "LEAD-ME COST action", and by Anna Matamala on "GREENSCENT".

 

TIM 11- ​14th May 2021

Project Presentations by: Estel·la Oncins (New Erasmus + projects: IDEA),  Victor García MediaVerse at Faberllull), Marta Brescia (TRACTION), Estel·la Oncins (Final results of the LTA project), Pilar Orero & Estel·la Oncins: Organisation for GAAD 2021.

PhD presentations by Oriol López (Industrial PhD), María Jiménez, María Eugenia Larreina. 

 

TIM 10- ​11th December 2020

Presentations by: Pilar Orero (LEAD-ME, a COST network), Pau Pamplona (Mediaverse), Helena Casas and Sara Rovira (Chinese cinema database).

PhD presentations by Yuchen Liu and by Ebru Kanik.

 

TIM 9- 11 November 2020

Invited speaker: Sheila Queralt - Forensic linguistics and accessibility, and Joan Bestard and Irene Tor-Carroggio - Processes and tools to evaluate web and document accessibility.

Project presentations: Estel·la Oncins, Pau Pamplona and Pilar Orero present TRACTION and SO-CLOSE. Estel·la Oncins presents IMPACT. Carme Mangiron presents RAD.

 

TIM 8 - 10 April 2019

Invited speakers: Joan Miquel Vergés (Universidade de Vigo) - Ecosistemes accessibles: de les matemàtiques i les ciències de la computació a la biologia, i viceversa. El cas particular de l’audiodescripció and Aina Ibàñez (UAB) - Requeriments ètics per tests en accessibilitat als mitjans.

Project presentations: María Jiménez and Blanca Arias  REBUILD: ICT-enabled integration facilitator and life rebuilding guidance).

 

TIM 7 - 15 November 2018

Invited speakers: Sandra Schwab (Ecole de langue et de civilisation française, University of Geneva) - The acquisition of prosodic features by L2 learners with sight loss and Florencia Fascioli (Universidad Católica del Uruguay Dámaso Antonio Larrañaga) - Editing and Audio Description: towards the inclusion of a director's editing style within an audio description script.

Project presentations: Estel·la Oncins and Pau Pamplona (HELIOS: A Context-aware Distributed Social Networking Framework, LTA: Quality training in real time subtitling across EU and EU languages, REBUILD: ICT-enabled integration facilitator and life rebuilding guidance), Anna Matamala (EASIT: Easy Access for Social Inclusion Training).

 

TIM 6 - 21 March 2018

Invited talk by Tomás Costal (UNED): How to design a language learning syllabus based on accessibility modalities?

Presentation by Sara Rovira-Esteva and Daniel Segura on The AccessBarcelona Project.

Predoctoral presentations: Belén Agulló and Anita Fidyka (Making immersive experiences accessible: the journal of ImAc project), Daniel Segura (Reception Study on the Users of a Crowdsourcing Platform for Catalan Sign Language Interpretation Videos) and Irene Tor (Reception Study of Artificial Voices in Audio Description in China).

Dissemination practices: presentation by Gian Maria Greco on How to use the new TMC Powerpoint Templates.

 

TIM 5 - 14 November 2017

Invited talk by Gian Maria Greco on "The Project "Understanding Media Accessibility Quality": Presentation and Analysis of a Successful Proposal for the Marie Sklodowska-Curie Action "Individual Fellowship".
Project presentations by Irene Tor Carrogio and Sara Rovira-Esteva on the SASTV project, and by Daniel Segura on the AccésBCN project.
Presentation about the group's visibility and impact by Sara Rovira.

 

TIM 4 -  5 May 2017
Invited talk by Josep Dávila-Montes (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley): "Sociolinguistic factors in localizing for the minorized and the global. Website translation into Spanish within Diglossic Settings".

 

TIM 3 - 24 October 2016
Invited talk by Anna Jankowska (Jagiellonian University in Krakow).
PhD presentations by Joan Bestard and Gonzalo Iturregui-Gallardo.

 

TIM 2 - 17 March 2016
Invited talk by Jan Pedersen (University of Stockholm) on "Subtitling metaphors- an audiovisual hot potato".
PhD presentations by Olivia Gerber and Andreu Oliver.
Project presentation by Miquel Edo.

 

TIM 1 - 13 July 2016
Invited presentation by Elizabeth Muirhead (BMAT).
PhD presentations by Iris C. Permuy, Agnieszka Walczak, and Katerina Tsaousi.

Campus d'excel·lència internacional U A B